Wednesday, April 27, 2016

BREAKFAST IN BED

Honestly, what beats breakfast in bed on a crisp, New York morning? I'm longing to relive so many moments from my trip there... This view + the food are definitely on my list of reasons why I need to go back! The New York Sofitel is the perfect place for anyone who loves sleeping in and having a lazy, relaxing morning before a day filled with art, food, and fashion.

Saturday, April 23, 2016

EMPIRE STATE OF MIND

New York is a magical wonderland for anyone who enjoys some light rain and a chilly breeze once in a while. The Top of the Rock is the best place to get a gorgeous sight of the city. The views from there are unbelievably stunning! I had some fun with a full black on black outfit, it's probably not that visible but since it was pretty cold I dressed in lots of layers. In this shoot I wore a cowl neck sweater dress, jeans, shearling biker jacket, pointed toe chelsea boots, and a denim jacket {the only piece that wasn't black haha!}.

Wednesday, April 20, 2016

TROPICAL SMOOTHIE

My new obsession from good old TJ's is frozen fruit. Its definitely a student's best friend because who has time to cut up fresh fruit in the mornings? If I'm making myself a smoothie on the weekend, I will always go for fresh organic fruit from a local farmer's market, but since I'm lazy and I put sleep before anything else {as I know everyone else like me does}, I go for the frozen goodz. The frozen fruit in this recipe can obviously be subbed out with fresh fruit, but this is one of my favorite tropical smoothie blends :)
Ingredients:
  • 1/2 cup of diced pineapple
  • 1/2 cup of cubed mango
  • 1/2 cup of assorted berries {I have a blend of strawberries, blueberries, raspberries, and blackberries}
  • 2 tbsp of plain or vanilla yogurt
  • 1 tbsp of chia seeds
  • 1/2 tsp of vanilla extract or honey {optional for those who have plain yogurt}
  • 3-4 tbsp of Wawa-Wee organic fruit syrup
  • 1 cup of water
  • 1/2 cup of ice
Directions:
  • basically just add everything in a blender and turn it on then pour it in a mason jar or something and maybe add some cute straws or something yay
^^^My little sister had so much fun being my hand model and making the smoothie on my direction haha! Even though she likes berries, I'm so impressed she actually loved the smoothie since she's such a picky eater... {I bet it was the straws ;)}

Saturday, April 16, 2016

NEW IN: ROSHE RUN

What happens when you can't afford Yeezy's? You get Nike Roshe's, of course. Pablo claims to be a Nike hater but his designs for the Yeezy Boost 350's are totally inspired by the Roshe Runs, hahah. Sooo I just got my hands on this gorgeous white on white pair, and I've been on a mission to style the bro a bit, so I got him a grey pair as well :)

Monday, April 11, 2016

MONOCHROME IN MANHATTAN

New York was so unbelievably fun aah! It was pretty cold to me {a typical Californian who considers 50° cold lol} but otherwise the weather was so nice! Since it started getting sunny back here I was super happy to experience a little more rain :). Here are some of the photos we took on a perfect overcast day at the New York Public Library -- I'm in love with the architecture and the gorgeous carvings! This is a monochromatic look that I coordinated with the bro :D I can't believe he's my height! It's kinda sad for me since I'm basically the tallest person in my fam but oh well it's gotta happen some day :)
my look
sweater: h+m {sold out} similar here
jeans: zara
scarf: vela
kicks: adidas
sunglasses: forever21 {sold out} similar from quay

the bro's look
shirt: zara kids
jeans: hm
shoes: nike
sunglasses:gap

Sunday, April 3, 2016

BIKER CHIC

I think the juxtaposition of the appearance of this jacket and the way it actually feels wearing it is hilarious. It makes you look like a total baddie but it feels like there are 100 animals sitting on you. This biker jacket is incrrdibly comfortable... Deets below :)
jacket: manière de voir
top: zara
jeans: levis {now on sale!}
boots: public desire
sunglasses: nordstrom

Friday, April 1, 2016

DIY: MARBLE LAPTOP SKIN

When it comes to marble I honestly wouldn't consider myself sane. It's a crazy addiction. From my phone case to notebooks to kitchen counters and even a couple pieces of clothing. A while back I was thinking about buying a nice marble case for my laptop, but I decided against it because it's so easy to make! If you want a protective case, just get a clear case and you can cover it up with marble too. Here's a super simple way to create it yourself:

What you'll need:
  • marble contact paper
  • scissors
  • x-acto knife
  • paper cutter (if you're all about precision)
  • pencil/pen
Start by measuring and marking off the lengths and widths
Next cut out the rectangle with scissors or a paper cutter (don't worry about rounded edges yet)
Then check and make sure your measurements match up nice and evenly
Next you'll want to grab your x-acto knife and cut out the logo if necessary (I traced the logo onto a post-it and used it as a stencil to cut it out)
Stick it on, wipe out the air bubbles, shave off the edges, and voila :)